Funeral prices in Clackamas County, Oregon
The median and the least expensive, service by service
| Service | Median | Least expensive |
|---|---|---|
| Direct cremation | $1,990from only 3 price lists | $1,990Canby Funeral Chapel |
| Cremation with a service | $4,275from only 3 price lists | $4,245Canby Funeral Chapel |
| Immediate burial | $3,175from only 3 price lists | $2,875Sunnyside Funeral, Cremation & Memorial Gardens |
| Burial with a graveside service | $3,870from only 3 price lists | $3,870Canby Funeral Chapel |
| Traditional funeral | $5,010from only 3 price lists | $5,010Canby Funeral Chapel |
3 published funeral homes in Clackamas County, side by side. 3 more within 30 miles are shown too, from over the state line, each labeled with its own state.
A figure drawn from only a few price lists is a marker of the range rather than a going rate. Every price behind it is real and posted, and there are not yet enough of them for the middle to settle.
The newest price list behind these figures is dated May 20, 2026. Tax is always approximate. Ask the funeral home for the exact amount.
How much does a funeral cost in Clackamas County, Oregon
What each home charges
| Funeral home | Town | Direct cremation | Cremation with a service | Immediate burial | Burial with a graveside service | Traditional funeral | Price list posted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown's Funeral Home In WA, over the state line Camas Map | $2,520 | $4,305 | $3,360 | $4,950 | $5,250 | Jan 1, 2026 | |
| Brown's Funeral Home and Cremation Services In WA, over the state line Camas Map | $2,520 | $4,305 | $3,360 | $4,950 | $5,250 | Jan 1, 2026 | |
| Canby Funeral Chapel Canby Map | $1,990 | $4,245 least expensive here | $3,205 | $3,870 least expensive here | $5,010 least expensive here | May 20, 2026 | |
| Clark County’s Funeral Oath In WA, over the state line Vancouver Map | $1,920 least expensive here | not posted | not posted | not posted | not posted | Sep 9, 2026 | |
| Molalla Funeral Chapel Molalla Map | $1,990 | $4,275 | $3,175 | $3,870 least expensive here | $5,010 least expensive here | May 20, 2026 | |
| Sunnyside Funeral, Cremation & Memorial Gardens Happy Valley Map | $2,560 | $6,270 | $2,875 least expensive here | $5,650 | $6,540 | May 20, 2026 |
Sorted by funeral home name.
What each column means
- Direct cremation
- No viewing and no ceremony. The transfer into the funeral home's care, the cremation itself, and the filings.
- Cremation with a service
- A viewing or a ceremony first, then cremation.
- Immediate burial
- Burial with no viewing and no ceremony beforehand.
- Burial with a graveside service
- The ceremony is at the graveside, with none at the funeral home beforehand.
- Traditional funeral
- A viewing, a ceremony, then burial.
A filled dot marks the least expensive figure in that column among the homes on this table.
A cell reading "not posted" means that home's own price list carries no figure for that service. We never estimate one.
Every figure is that home's own posted price with its county's permit fee and one certified copy of the death certificate added, wherever both are on file, rounded once. Open a home to change the county or the number of copies. A figure here includes a casket only where that home's own page says so. Otherwise the casket is chosen and priced separately at the funeral home. Tax is always approximate. Ask the funeral home for the exact amount. 3 homes here sit over the state line and are labeled with their own state, because a family near a border shops across it.
How this table is built
We do not yet publish how many funeral homes operate in this county, so this is every published home here rather than a proportion of the county's total. That total is still being collected.
Statewide there are 73 funeral homes operating today in Oregon, by the state rosters. 88 of them post a price list we hold, and 29 have been read and reviewed far enough to publish. The rest are homes our collecting has not reached, not homes that charge nothing.
Every price here is rounded on purpose. A funeral home's own general price list is the only source, the date it carries is on the row, and the home's name links to the page that shows the document. Where a figure is missing the row says so rather than leaving a blank a reader would have to interpret.
See something wrong?
If a price here does not match what a funeral home told you, or we are missing a home's price list, please tell us. Every message is read by a person.