Funeral prices in San Luis Obispo County, California
The median and the least expensive, service by service
| Service | Median | Least expensive |
|---|---|---|
| Direct cremation | $3,050from only 4 price lists | $1,925Blue Sky Cremation Service |
| Cremation with a service | $8,218from only 4 price lists | $3,925Blue Sky Cremation Service |
| Immediate burial | $4,900from 5 price lists | $2,235Reis Family Mortuary & Crematory |
| Burial with a graveside service | $7,125from only 4 price lists | $3,325Blue Sky Cremation Service |
| Traditional funeral | $8,615from only 4 price lists | $4,025Blue Sky Cremation Service |
5 published funeral homes in San Luis Obispo County, side by side.
We hold posted prices for 5 of the 6 funeral homes we know in San Luis Obispo County, California.
A figure drawn from only a few price lists is a marker of the range rather than a going rate. Every price behind it is real and posted, and there are not yet enough of them for the middle to settle.
The newest price list behind these figures is dated Jun 8, 2026. Tax is always approximate. Ask the funeral home for the exact amount.
How much does a funeral cost in San Luis Obispo County, California
What each home charges
| Funeral home | Town | Direct cremation | Cremation with a service | Immediate burial | Burial with a graveside service | Traditional funeral | Price list posted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Sky Cremation Service Atascadero | $1,925 least expensive here | $3,925 least expensive here | $3,220 | $3,325 least expensive here | $4,025 least expensive here | Jan 1, 2026 | |
| Chapel of the Roses Atascadero Map | $3,050 | $7,520 | $4,900 | $7,125 | $8,615 | Jun 8, 2026 | |
| Kuehl-Nicolay Funeral Home Paso Robles Map | $3,150 | $9,015 | $4,900 | $7,225 | $8,715 | Jun 8, 2026 | |
| Los Osos Valley Los Osos Map | $3,050 | $8,915 | $4,900 | $7,125 | $8,615 | Jun 8, 2026 | |
| Reis Family Mortuary & Crematory San Luis Obispo Map | not posted | not posted | $2,235 least expensive here | not posted | not posted | May 26, 2026 |
Sorted by funeral home name.
What each column means
- Direct cremation
- No viewing and no ceremony. The transfer into the funeral home's care, the cremation itself, and the filings.
- Cremation with a service
- A viewing or a ceremony first, then cremation.
- Immediate burial
- Burial with no viewing and no ceremony beforehand.
- Burial with a graveside service
- The ceremony is at the graveside, with none at the funeral home beforehand.
- Traditional funeral
- A viewing, a ceremony, then burial.
A filled dot marks the least expensive figure in that column among the homes on this table.
A cell reading "not posted" means that home's own price list carries no figure for that service. We never estimate one.
Every figure is that home's own posted price with its county's permit fee and one certified copy of the death certificate added, wherever both are on file, rounded once. Open a home to change the county or the number of copies. A figure here includes a casket only where that home's own page says so. Otherwise the casket is chosen and priced separately at the funeral home. Tax is always approximate. Ask the funeral home for the exact amount.
How this table is built
Statewide there are 1,095 funeral homes operating today in California, by the state rosters. 1,201 of them post a price list we hold, and 443 have been read and reviewed far enough to publish. The rest are homes our collecting has not reached, not homes that charge nothing.
Every price here is rounded on purpose. A funeral home's own general price list is the only source, the date it carries is on the row, and the home's name links to the page that shows the document. Where a figure is missing the row says so rather than leaving a blank a reader would have to interpret.
See something wrong?
If a price here does not match what a funeral home told you, or we are missing a home's price list, please tell us. Every message is read by a person.