Funeral prices in Phoenix, Arizona
The median and the least expensive, service by service
| Service | Median | Least expensive |
|---|---|---|
| Direct cremation | $1,600from only 3 price lists | $815Phoenix Cremation Society |
| Cremation with a service | $4,325from only 2 price lists | $4,315Samaritan Funeral Home and Cremation Services - Ahwatukee |
| Immediate burial | $3,030Samaritan Funeral Home and Cremation Services - Ahwatukee is the only published home here for this service, so this is that home's own figure. | |
| Burial with a graveside service | $3,270Samaritan Funeral Home and Cremation Services - Ahwatukee is the only published home here for this service, so this is that home's own figure. | |
| Traditional funeral | $5,480Samaritan Funeral Home and Cremation Services - Ahwatukee is the only published home here for this service, so this is that home's own figure. | |
4 published funeral homes in Phoenix, side by side. 1 of them posts no price we could read, and it stays in the table with that stated on its own row.
We hold posted prices for 4 of the 19 funeral homes we know in Phoenix, Arizona.
A figure drawn from only a few price lists is a marker of the range rather than a going rate. Every price behind it is real and posted, and there are not yet enough of them for the middle to settle.
The newest price list behind these figures is dated Jul 10, 2026. Tax is always approximate. Ask the funeral home for the exact amount.
How much does a funeral cost in Phoenix, Arizona
What each home charges
| Funeral home | Town | Direct cremation | Cremation with a service | Immediate burial | Burial with a graveside service | Traditional funeral | Price list posted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Funeral Services Phoenix Map | not posted | not posted | not posted | not posted | not posted | Dec 12, 2025 | |
| Phoenix Cremation Society Phoenix Map | $815 least expensive here | not posted | not posted | not posted | not posted | Aug 7, 2022 | |
| Samaritan Funeral Home and Cremation Services Phoenix Map | $1,620 | $4,335 | not posted | not posted | not posted | Jul 10, 2026 | |
| Samaritan Funeral Home and Cremation Services - Ahwatukee Phoenix Map | $1,600 | $4,315 least expensive here | $3,030 | $3,270 | $5,480 | Oct 4, 2026 |
Sorted by funeral home name.
What each column means
- Direct cremation
- No viewing and no ceremony. The transfer into the funeral home's care, the cremation itself, and the filings.
- Cremation with a service
- A viewing or a ceremony first, then cremation.
- Immediate burial
- Burial with no viewing and no ceremony beforehand.
- Burial with a graveside service
- The ceremony is at the graveside, with none at the funeral home beforehand.
- Traditional funeral
- A viewing, a ceremony, then burial.
A filled dot marks the least expensive figure in that column among the homes on this table.
A cell reading "not posted" means that home's own price list carries no figure for that service. We never estimate one.
Every figure is that home's own posted price with its county's permit fee and one certified copy of the death certificate added, wherever both are on file, rounded once. Open a home to change the county or the number of copies. A figure here includes a casket only where that home's own page says so. Otherwise the casket is chosen and priced separately at the funeral home. Tax is always approximate. Ask the funeral home for the exact amount.
How this table is built
A town is not a county. This page groups by town because no county has been read off a license record for these homes yet. When one has been, the county page becomes the comparison and this one points at it.
Statewide there are 164 funeral homes operating today in Arizona, by the state rosters. 123 of them post a price list we hold, and 71 have been read and reviewed far enough to publish. The rest are homes our collecting has not reached, not homes that charge nothing.
Every price here is rounded on purpose. A funeral home's own general price list is the only source, the date it carries is on the row, and the home's name links to the page that shows the document. Where a figure is missing the row says so rather than leaving a blank a reader would have to interpret.
See something wrong?
If a price here does not match what a funeral home told you, or we are missing a home's price list, please tell us. Every message is read by a person.